Maps and Data Tables

Updated for 113th (2013-2014) Congressional Districts

Novogradac & Company and PolicyMap have updated this tool and the data in the searchable maps below reflects the 113th Congressional district boundaries as determined by the 2010 census.

Updated Eligibility Data

On Oct. 31, 2017, the CDFI Fund released updated 2011-2015 American Community Survey (ACS) low-income community (LIC) data for the New Markets Tax Credit (NMTC) program. The new data can be used beginning Oct. 31, with a one-year transition period in which applicants can alternatively choose to use 2006-2010 data.

New Markets Tax Credit Low-Income Community Census Tracts - American Community Survey 2011-2015 (November 2, 2017)

New Markets Tax Credit 2011-2015 American Community Survey Census Transition FAQs (October 30, 2017)

NMTC Mapping Tool

During the one-year transition period, both sets of data will be available in in the NMTC Mapping Tool.

The new 2011-2015 data is displayed by default. When a user clicks on the map, the info bubble displays values based on the 2011-2015 eligibility data.

To change the time frame to 2006-2010, click on “Edit Data” in the legend, and adjust the time frame there. The data that displays will then be 2006-2010, as will the data in the info bubble.
 

NMTC Mapping Tool census map

 

QLICIs by State

Submit Investment Data for the Mapping Tool

NMTC industry participants may complete the NMTC Mapping Tool Participation Form to share data points for inclusion in Novogradac & Company's NMTC Qualifying Census Tracts Mapping Tool.

Questions? Problems?

Please submit questions or report problems using this NMTC Mapping Tool Error Form.

Video: How To Use the Mapping Tool

List of NMTC-Eligible Census Tracts Located in Non-Metropolitan Counties

As part of its efforts to ensure that non-metropolitan counties receive a proportional allocation QEIs under the NMTC program, the CDFI Fund published this list identifying 6,488 NMTC-eligible census tracts located in non-metropolitan counties. The CDFI Fund says these census tracts qualify for NMTC investments because they have a poverty rate of at least 20 percent and/or a median family income that is at or below 80 percent of the applicable area median family income.

Counties and Metropolitan Statistical Areas

List of All Counties and Their Corresponding MSA

Targeted Populations and Communities

List of Qualifying NMTC Census Tracts Within High Migration Rural Counties

IRS Notice on Targeted Populations

List of Qualifying Counties and Eligible Low-Income Communities

Map of Gulf Opportunity Zones

Katrina Severely Damaged Census Tracts

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' Interactive Risk Assessment Maps

Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas of the United States and Puerto Rico, December 2003

This Census Bureau map shows metropolitan and micropolitan statistical areas, metropolitan divisions and their component counties. Click the image for a larger version.

Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas of the United States and Puerto Rico

 

Urban/Rural and Metropolitan/Nonmetropolitan Population: 2000

Urban/rural and metropolitan/nonmetropolitan populationNumberPercent
United States281,421,906100.0
URBAN AND RURAL  
Urban222,360,53979.0
In urbanized area192,323,82468.3
In central place109,705,76339.0
Not in central place82,618,06129.4
In urban cluster30,036,71510.7
In central place22,844,6478.1
Not in central place7,192,0682.6
Rural59,061,36721.0
Place of 2,500 or more4,089,5991.5
Place of 1,000 to 2,4994,989,1521.8
Place of less than 1,0003,821,3361.4
Not in place46,161,28016.4
INSIDE AND OUTSIDE METROPOLITAN AREA  
In metropolitan area225,981,67980.3
In central city85,401,12730.3
Not in central city140,580,55250.0
Urban114,885,00940.8
In urbanized area105,628,22037.5
In urban cluster9,256,7893.3
Rural25,695,5439.1
Not in metropolitan area55,440,22719.7
Urban22,695,3478.1
In urbanized area2,708,8871.0
In urban cluster19,986,4607.1
Rural32,744,88011.6

*Note: Rural areas can be in both Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan areas.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000 Summary File 1, Matrix P1.

Census 2000 Geographic Terms and Concepts

Metropolitan Area
The general concept of a metropolitan area (MA) is one of a large population nucleus.  Each MA must contain either a place with a minimum population of 50,000 or a U.S. Census Bureau-defined urbanized area and a total MA population of at least 100,000 (75,000 in New England)

Urban
Within Urban, you have Urbanized Areas and Urban Clusters. 

Urbanized Area (UA)
An urbanized area (UA) consists of densely settled territory that contains 50,000 or more people.

Urban Cluster (UC)
An urban cluster (UC) consists of densely settled territory that has at least 2,500 people but fewer than 50,000 people.

Rural
Rural consists of all territory, population, and housing units located outside of UAs and UCs.